ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 is scheduled from October 18 to November 15, held in Australia. The final will played at the Melbourne cricket ground. Six tournaments already have been played, and west indies who hold the sixth title black champs are hazardous players; they have an eye on the seventh title as well.

Here is the list of teams who already won world T20 titles

  • Inaugural 2007 world T20 India defeated Pakistan held at Johannesburg
  • In 2009 Pakistan beat Sri Lanka in the final held at Lord
  • In 2010 England beat Australia in the last held at Barbados
  • 2012 world T20 West Indies beat Sri Lanka in the final played in Sri Lanka
  • 2014 ICC World T20 won by Sri Lanka and the first team who play 3 World Cup finals
  • 2016 ICC World T20 West Indies won by England and most thrilling match ever
  • 2019 ICC World T20 hosted by Australia.

T2o World cup 2020 Schedule and fixture

  1. October 18, Sun Sri Lanka vs. Ireland, 1st Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  2. Papua New Guinea vs. Oman, 2nd Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  3. October 19, Mon Bangladesh vs. Namibia, 3rd Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  4. Netherlands vs. Scotland, 4th Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  5. October 20, Tue Ireland vs. Oman, 5th Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  6. Sri Lanka vs. Papua New Guinea, 6th Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  7. October 21, Wed Namibia vs. Scotland, 7th Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AM GMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  8. Bangladesh vs. Netherlands, 8th Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  9. October 22, Thu Papua New Guinea vs. Ireland, 9th Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AM GMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  10. Sri Lanka vs. Oman, 10th Match, First Round Group A
    Simonds Stadium, Geelong
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  11. October 23, Fri Netherlands vs. Namibia, 11th Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  12. Bangladesh vs. Scotland, 12th Match, First Round Group B
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  13. October 24, Sat Australia vs. Pakistan, 13th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  14. India vs. South Africa, 14th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    4:00 PM
    11:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  15. October 25, Sun TBC vs. TBC, 15th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  16. New Zealand vs. West Indies, 16th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  17. October 26, Mon Afghanistan vs. TBC, 17th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    11:00 AM
    06:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  18. England vs. TBC, 18th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    4:00 PM
    11:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  19. October 27, Tue New Zealand vs. TBC, 19th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Bellerive Oval, Hobart
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  20. October 28, Wed Afghanistan vs. TBC, 20th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    11:00 AM
    06:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  21. Australia vs. West Indies, 21st Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    4:00 PM
    11:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  22. October 29, Thu Pakistan vs. TBC, 22nd Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  23. India vs. TBC, 23rd Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  24. October 30, Fri England vs. South Africa, 24th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  25. West Indies vs. TBC, 25th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Perth Stadium, Perth
    4:00 PM
    11:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  26. October 31, Sat New Zealand vs. Pakistan, 26th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    The Gabba, Brisbane
    9:00 AM
    04:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  27. Australia vs. TBC, 27th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    The Gabba, Brisbane
    2:00 PM
    09:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  28. November 01, Sun Afghanistan vs. South Africa, 28th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    8:30 AM
    03:30 AM GMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  29. India vs. England, 29th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  30. November 02, Mon TBC vs. TBC, 30th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  31. New Zealand vs. TBC, 31st Match, Super 12 Group 1
    The Gabba, Brisbane
    2:00 PM
    09:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  32. November 03, Tue Pakistan vs. West Indies, 32nd Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    8:30 AM
    03:30 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  33. Australia vs TBC, 33rd Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    1:30 PM
    08:30 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  34. November 04, Wed Afghanistan vs. England, 34th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    The Gabba, Brisbane
    2:00 PM
    09:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  35. November 05, Thu South Africa vs. TBC, 35th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    8:30 AM
    03:30 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  36. India vs TBC, 36th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    1:30 PM
    08:30 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  37. November 06, Fri Pakistan vs. TBC, 37th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  38. Australia vs. New Zealand, 38th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  39. Nov 07, Sat England vs TBC, 39th Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    8:30 AM
    03:30 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  40. West Indies vs. TBC, 40th Match, Super 12 Group 1
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  41. November 08, Sun South Africa vs. TBC, 41st Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    8:00 AM
    03:00 AMGMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL
  42. India vs. Afghanistan, 42nd Match, Super 12 Group 2
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  43. Nov 11, Wed TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final
    Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
    Nov 12, Thu TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final
    Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
    1:30 PM
    08:30 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL
  44. Nov 15, Sun TBC vs TBC, Final
    Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
    1:00 PM
    08:00 AMGMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

Leave a Reply